.
History of Aspen Synchro Championships
(including past events since 1988)
2000 Results           1st 2000 (National) Alpine Synchro Championships  (Aspen)

In the spring of 2000, there was a National Event here in Aspen just prior to the Battle of the Ski Schools competition which, at that time,
was taking place in Vail.

Open Division Nationals 2000
Place
1st -     Team Obermeyer Beaver Creek, CO
2nd -   Oberpfalz, Germany
3rd  -  Aspen Team Diva, Aspen/ Snowmass, CO  
4th  -   Telluride, Telluride, CO
5th  -   Team Aspen, Snowmass, CO
6th  -   Bachelor Gulch, Beaver Creek, CO
7th  -   Team Highlands, Aspen Highlands, CO

Women's Division National 2000
1st Aspen Team Divas
2003 Results       1st Aspen (World) Synchro Championships 2003 - April 7-8

In 2003, when the Diva's learned the 2003 Battle of the Ski Schools International competition in Vail had been cancelled, the team lobbied for t
he Aspen Ski Company to hold the event. Aspen Ski Company was most accommodating. April 7th - 8th 2003, Aspen Mountain hosted the
Aspen Synchro Championships on North American. Spectators were given one fantastic show including sounds from DJ Gustavo Alder
from Argentina. Spectators and competitors alike enjoyed the music and ski entertainment on a bluebird day from the deck of Bonnies
Restaurant, directly at the base of the competition hill.

Team Diva has enjoyed several years of competing with four Championship wins and numerous second place finishes in the women's category.
It is our hope to keep this type of event alive and provide a venue for both North American and international teams to gather, party and compete.

Open Division 2003
                   Pass           1           2        3         4      total points
1st               Bachelor Gulch                                     100       100      95       90       385    
2nd             Telluride Ghost Riders                            90         95      100     100      385
3rd             Aspen Team Diva                                75         90      90        95       350    Women's 1st
4th              Vail Women Golden Peaks                     95        80       80       85       340     Women's 2nd
5th              Team Vail DEVO Explosion (kids)          85        85       85       75       330
6th              Breckenridge Budweiser                         80        75       75       80       310

Women's Division 2003
1st    Aspen Team Diva
2nd   Vail Women Golden Peaks
2005 Results        3rd Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 7-8

Open Division 2005
1st   Vail Demo Team
2nd  Synchro Team Germany
3rd   Bachelor Gulch Demo Team
4th    Budweiser Demo team
5th    Babes of Prey                                             Women's 1st
6th    Aspen Team Diva                                      Women's 2nd
7th    Turkish Delight
8th    Ghostriders Telluride
9th    Copper Demo Team skill

Women's Division 2005
1st     Babes of Prey        
2nd    Aspen Team Diva
2004 Results         2nd Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 5-6

Open Division 2004
Place             Team Name

1st                    Bachelor Gulch                                                         
Tied for 2nd    Aspen Team Diva & Telluride Ghost Riders                         Women's 1st
Tied for 4rd      Vail Golden Peaks Women & Breckenridge Budweiser           Women's 2nd
6th                   Beaver Creek Babes of Prey                                                 Women's 3rd
7th                   Turkey
8th                   Cooper Mountain

Women's Division 2004
1st     Aspen Team Diva
2nd    Vail Golden Peaks Women
3rd     Beaver Creek Babes of Prey

The women of Aspen Team Diva were very excited to act as hosts for the third Aspen Synchro Championships.
The event was a huge success!

There were 8 Alpine teams in total.  Most were from Colorado, however one team travelled all the way from Turkey to compete.
Turkey was the first international team to attend our event as they were the first at the previous competition series. (Battle of the Ski Schools)
We hope this starts a trend towards more European teams attending the Aspen World Synchro Championships as we continue to grow.

The format was 4 passes in total, one was the mandatory school figure, two free passes and a fourth was another free pass with the
elective use of a jump.

Team Bachelor Gulch took FIRST place and tying for second place were
ASPEN TEAM DIVA and the Telluride Ghost Riders.
complete results

Awards ceremonies and prize giving were hosted at the happening Aspen apres ski spot of 39 Degrees, Sky Hotel.  
Later revelry continued at
Club Chelsea, who rose to the occasion by opening their doors to the athletes and spectators.
Our great thanks goes out to all venues, on mountain, apres and underground scenes.

A special thanks to all the teams, volunteers, judges, Aspen Ski Patrol, Rich Burkley and Steve Sewell from the Aspen Ski Company,
and especially Tony Fry, Freddy Ricard and our sponsors for helping us put on such a fun event for both the competitors and spectators!

See you April 7-8, 2005!
2001 Results            Battle of the Ski Schools  (BOSS - Whistler)  April 17-20
World Alpine Synchro Championships

Divisions:  A-Alpine  W-Women  N-Nordic  SW-Snowboard Women

Open Division 2001
1   Beaver Creek, USA              A
2   Davos, Switzerland               A
3   Whistler, Canada                  A
4   Malbun, Liechtenstein          A
5   Flumserberg, Switzerland      A
6   Bachelor Gulch, USA            A
7   Trois Vallees, France             A
8   Vail, USA                                            W          1st
9   Mammoth, USA                    A
10  Solden, Austria                      A
11  Snowmass, USA                   A
12  
Aspen Team Diva                              W           2nd
13  Steamboat, USA                   A
14  Telluride, USA                      A
15  Beaver Crekke, USA             N
16  Vail, USA                             A
17  Whistler, Canada                                  W           3rd
18  Heavenly, USA                     A
19  Banff, Canada,                      A
20  Mt. Tremblane, Canada         A
21  Vail, USA                             S
22  Le Gap, Canada                    A
23  Seiser Alm, Italy                    A
24  Fernie, Canada                                     W            4th
25  Beaver Creek, USA             SW

Women's Division 2001
1st    Vail, USA
2nd   Aspen Team Diva
3rd    Whistler, Canada
4th    Fernie, Canada
2000 Results              Battle of the Ski Schools (BOSS - Vail) - April 20-22
                    World Alpine Synchro Championships
Open Division 2000
Place                       Team  Resort                            Total Points                                Women's Teams
1                   Team Obermeyer  Beaver Creek, CO  193.8
2                   Snowmass  Aspen, CO  191.8
3                    Fiss  Austria  185.1
4                   Flumserberg  Switzerland  184.5
5                   Vail Contessa  Vail, CO  183.4                                                                           1st
6                    Telluride  Telluride, CO  179.1
7                     Malbun  Liechtenstein  176.1
8                    Oberpfalz  Germany  175.6
9                    Vail Alpine  Vail, CO  174.4
10                   Soldeu El Tarter  Andora  167.2
11                   Whistler  Canada  165.3
12                   Snowmass Diva's Aspen 163.9                                                              2nd Women's division
13                   Heavenly Valley  Heavenly Valley, NV  162.1
14                    Deer Valley  Deer Valley, UT  158.3
15                   Soldeu El Tarter Combined  Andora  152.8
16                  Mandra  Turkey  150.6
17                  Aspen Highlands  Aspen, CO  137.3
18                   Mont Tremblant  Canada  136.1
19                   White Mt Region  New England  134.3
20                  Bachelor Gulch  Beaver Creek, CO  132.0
21                 Arrowhead Nordic  Beaver Creek, CO  127.7
23                 Steamboat Alpine  Steamboat, CO  123.1
24                 Steamboat Snowboard  Steamboat, CO  110.2
25                  Bursa Snowboard  Turkey  91.3

Women's Division 2000
1st    Vail Contessa
2nd   Aspen/Snowmass Team Diva
2002 Results           Battle of the Ski Schools (BOSS - Whistler )
        World Alpine Synchro Championships
                                                                              Women's Teams
Open Division 2002
1  Team Beaver Creek                               Beaver Creek, CO USA  584
2  Team Flumserberg                                 Flumserberg, Switzerland  500
3 Team Malbun                                         Malbun, Lichenstein   468
4  Team Vail                                             Vail, CO USA    400
5  Women's Team                                    Whistler/Blackcomb   292                              1st
5 Team Oberfaltz                                       Oberfaltz, Germany   292
7 Team Heavenly                                       Heavenly Valley, CA   280
7  Whistler/Blackcomb Alpine                     Whistler/Blackcomb, B.C  280
9  Beaver Creek Nordic Team                     Beaver Creek, CO USA  266
10 Beaver Creek/Bachelor Gulch Team        Beaver Creek, CO USA  256
11 Snowmass Women's Team-Divas          Snowmass, CO USA   252                            2nd
12  Telluride Alpine                                    Telluride, CO USA   212
12  Vail Snowmboard Team                        Vail, CO USA    212
14 Beaver Creek Arrowhead Team              Beaver Creek, CO USA  204
15 Fernie Women's Team                          Fernie, Canada   176                                     3rd
16  Team Turkey                                       Turkey    152

Women's Divison 2002
1st    Whistler/Blackcomb Women
2nd  Aspen/Snowmass Team Diva
3rd   Fernie Women's Team
2006 Results          4th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 3-5

Open Division 2006
1st    Beaver Creek Men's Demo Team
2nd   Beaver Creek Babes of Prey            Women's 1st
3rd    Aspen Team Diva                          Women's 2nd
4th    Vail Demo Team
5th    Copper Mountain Demo Team
6th    Vail International Demo Team
7th    Vail Snowboard Demo Team

Women's Division 2006
1st    Beaver Creek Babes of Prey
2nd   Aspen Team Diva

Congratulations to the Winning Teams!
First place - Beaver Creek Men's Demo team
Second Place - Beaver Creek Women, Babes of Prey
Third Place - Aspen Team Diva

It was another weather day, but it wouldn't have been a synchro event without that. It's historic now.
If you want it to snow at your resort, just plan a synchro event. Fog caused about an hour delay to start,
but we managed to pull off all 4 Demos for each team and complete the event.
The competition was open to all disciplines, alpine, snowboard, telemark, adaptive and combinations of any of these.
We were really happy to see Vail enter a snowboard team this year after a long absence.
Thanks for coming Vail Snowboard Team. We hope to see you next year as well!!!
All other teams were Apline.

Teams are comprised of eight members, as well as one alternate,
who ski/ride together to create exciting ever-changing formations with technical precision and skill.
The format was 4 passes in total, one as the mandatory school figure,
two free passes and a fourth as another free pass with the elective use of a jump.

This year we were short on Teams and we really missed having Team Germany and Turkey here.
Team Germany backed out because of injuries and Turkey withdrew at the last minute because of a bad snow year and lack of training.
We look forward to having them back next and possibly Team Germany with TWO teams!!!!!!
That left all of the the teams from Colorado this Year.
Vail Ski Resorts had the best showing with 5 teams entered from Vail and Beaver Creek.
A team from Copper came as well as the local team,
ASPEN TEAM DIVA!!!!!
2007 Results           5th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 5-7

Open Division 2007
1st    Beaver Creek Men's Demo Team
2nd   Team Germany         
3rd   Aspen Team Diva                         Women's 1st
4th    Vail Demo Team
5th    Telluride Ghostriders
6th    Copper Mountain Demo Team

Beaver Creek does it again. Congratulations on their 1st place finish!!
Team Germany and the Aspen Divas tied for 2nd place.
According to the rules, the tie was broken for the top score in the mandatory School Figure and Germany takes it for 2nd place with Divas in 3rd.

Thanks to all the teams for their enthusiasm and energy.

A HUGE thanks to all of our volunteers for their dedication.
Thanks to: the judges, Ronnie - our DJ., Phil, ski patrol,
lifts, grooming, tickets, everybody!!!!
2008 Results      6th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 4-6

Open Division
1st    Team Germany  
2nd   Beaver Creek Men's Demo Team         
3rd   Aspen Team Diva                                  Women's 1st
4th    Babes of Prey
Germany won their first 1st place trophy after 10 years of attending this and the previous North American competition.

The spirit of attending teams for 2008 was fantastic!!!
On behalf of the Divas, Thanks for all those who attended.  We give thanks to Peter King, Bonnie's restaurant, Aspen Mountain grooming department,  
Aspen Mountain patrol, our DJ Ronnie, the judges, and especially Dave Grogan, Kathryn Rooney and all of the volunteers.

Our scorekeeper, Kathyrn pointed out that each team were winners in their division.
- Team Germany in the International and Overall division.   
- Beaver Creek in the US Men's division.                                  
- Aspen Team Diva in the US Woman's division.                      
- Babes of Prey in the US mixed division.
Results 1997         World Synchronized Skiing Championships (Vail) April
10-11
                                             
Open Division
Place               Team  Resort                   Total Points                  Women's Teams
1                    Vail Fusion  Vail, CO     86  
2                    Boys From The Hood, Aspen, CO  85
3                    DV 8's, Deer Valley, UT  83.5
4                    Vail Snowell, Vail  83
5                    Rhythm Method, Beaver Creek  80                                        
6                    Team Sweden, Lindvallen  75
7                    T & A, Vail  71.5
8                    Team Arrowhead, Beaver Creek  69
9                    T-Riders, Telluride   68                                   
10                  Snow White & 7 Dwarfs, Steamboat    65         
11                  Silver City Messenger Service, Aspen   62.5
12        W       Boat Babes, Steamboat  61                                        
13                  Blue Angels, Heavenly  59
14                  Ace's & Eights, Winter Park    58.5
15                  Easy riders, Vail    58
16                  Stag'rd 8's, Deer Valley  57
17                  Golden Peak Sliders, Vail   54.5
18                  Crystal Chuck Walker's, Crystal Mtn.    47
19                  Slide Show, Steamboat    39
20                  Demo-lition, Eldora    36.5  
21                  Team Turkey, Istanbul  35.5
Results 1999                  Battle of the Ski Schools (BOSS - Vail)  April 22-24
       World Alpine Synchro Championships
(National Championships Aspen - April 9 & 10, 1999 results?)
Divsions  A -Alpine  W-Women  C- Combined  N-Nordic  S-Snowboard
Open Division 1999      Link to Scoreboard 3rd pass       Link to Complete 1st day results    Link to Final Results
1   Ramsau   A   
2   
Silverstar    A
3   Snowmass Bombardiers   A   
4   Flumserberg   A
5   Beaver Creek  A
6   Deer Valley   A  
7   Oberpfalz    A  
8   Kranj-Krvavec  A   
9   Solden-Hochsolden    A    
10  Are, Sweden   A    
11  Aspen Mountain    A     
12  Schladming    A   
13  Grindelwald    C     
14  Vail    
W                                                                               1st
15   Telluride    A
16  
Snowmass, Divas   W                                                           2nd Women's Division
17  Steamboat   A                                                          
18  Vail    S   
19   Mammoth   W                                                                      3rd
20  Aspen Highlands   A   
21  Mandra, Turkey   A   
22  Heavenly  A    
23  Bachelor Gulch    A   
24   Beaver Creek     S  
25  Soldeu El Tarter    C    
26  Steamboat     
W                                                                      4th
27  Deer Valley   
W                                                                      5th
28  Vail     N     
29  Crested Butte    A   
30  Uludag        A    
31  Silver Creek   C
32  Squaw Valley   C    
33  Steamboat   S    

Results after 3rd pass
1   Ramsau   A   281.3
2   Flumserberg   A    264.3
3   Silverstar    A     264.0
4   
Snowmass Bombardiers   A   261.7
5   Beaver Creek  A   256.9
6   Deer Valley   A   253.9
7   Oberpfalz    A    250.0
8   Kranj-Krvavec  A   249.7
9   Solden-Hochsolden    A    245.1
10  Are, Sweden   A     242.0
11  Aspen Mountain    A     239.6
12  Schladming    A   236.5
13  Telluride    A    228.6
14  Vail    
W   227.1                                                                                            1st
15  Grindelwald    C    225.2
16  Steamboat   A   222.9
17  Snowmass, Divas   W   214.7                                                            2nd Women's division
18  Mammoth    W 204.9                                                                                   3rd
19  Vail    S     204.2
20  Aspen Highlands   A   203.3
21  Heavenly  A   198.5
22  Beaver Creek     S    196.1
23  Mandra, Turkey   A   195.7
24  Bachelor Gulch    A   193.8
25  Soldeu El Tarter    C     192.8
26  Steamboat     
W   187.6                                                                                   4th
27  Deer Valley   
W 187.1                                                                                    5th
28  Vail     N      180.0
29  Crested Butte    A    173.5
30  Uludag        A    168.4
31  Squaw Valley   C    165.9
32  Silver Creek   C    163.0
33  Steamboat   S    151.3

Women's Division
1st   Vail Contessa Women's Division
2nd  Divas, Snowmass
3rd  Mammoth Broad Squad
4th  Steamboat Boat Babes
5th  Deer Valley
Results 1998                 World Alpine Synchro Ski Championships (Vail) - April 16-18
                                                   Paul Mitchell
Open Division
Place               Team  Resort                   Total Points                  Women's Teams
1                    Vail Snowell, Vail  91
2                    Boys From The Hood, Aspen, CO  86.5
3                    The Terminators, Austria  86.5
4                    DV 8's, Deer Valley, UT  82.5
5                    Obermeyer, Arrowhead 80.5                                                                
6                    Flumserberg,  Switzerland  80   
7                    Ghost Riders, Telluride, CO  78
8                    Vail Fusion  Vail, CO  77.5
9                    Team Silver Star, Canada  72.5
10                  Ajax Express, Aspen  67.5
11       
W        Team Diva,  Aspen Highlands  66    1st Women's division
12                  Destiny, Vail  65.5                                                
13                  Big Burners, Snowmass  65
14                  Skischule Total, Austria  64
15                  Screaming Streamers, Steamboat  63.5
16                  Stag'rd 8's, Deer Valley  62.5
17         W       Boat Babes, Steamboat  60.5
18                  Beaver Creek Riders, Beaver Creek  58
19                  Bombers, Crested Butte  56
20                  Silver Express, Silver Creek  54.5
21                  Hanging Valley Social Club, Snowmass  53.5
22                  Squaw Valley D-Team, Squaw Valley  48.5
23          W       Broad Squad, Mammoth  47.5
24                  Gundy'd Gang, Bachelor Gultch  46.5
25                  Turkish Ski, turkey  39.5
26                  Tree Riders, Winter Park  36
27                  Riders of the Storm, Steamboat  34.5
Open Champions from World Alpine Synchro Ski Championships, Vail

1996   Vail 99, Vail, CO
1995    DV 8's, Deer Valley, UT
1994   Vail 99, Vail, CO
1993   Vail Air, Vail, CO
1992   Vail Air, Vail, CO
1991   Aspen A's, Aspen, CO
1990   Aspen A's, Aspen, CO
1989   Vail, Vail, CO
1988   Crested Butte, Crested Butte, CO
click here for a Summary of all The Champions
2009 Results      7th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 4-6
Open Division                                                                                Photos from 2009 awards party
1st    Beaver Creek Men's Demo Team   
2nd   Aspen Team Diva                                  Women's 1st
3rd    Aspen Demo Team     

First place is back in the Hands of the Beaver Creek Men. This should give their team some great momentum as they head off to the
Swiss Snow Happening. We wish them the very best of luck.

The Divas are so proud of their second place finish. With a new record low attendance, the teams were very closely matched.
So much so that after 2 passes, it was a 3 way tie. The ranking was then determined by the mandatory school figure score.

Thanks to Slidemater, Plum TV, and The Aspen Times for great coverage and a special thanks to all the spectators who cheered
us on from the deck of Bonnie's. It was fantastic!!!
On behalf of the Divas, we give thanks to Peter King, Aspen Mountain grooming department,  Aspen Mountain patrol,
our DJ Ronnie, the judges, and especially Dave Grogan, Kathryn Rooney and all of the volunteers.

A special welcome to the Aspen Men's team. It's always encouraging to see new teams.
2010 Results      8th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 4-5

Open Division
1st    Aspen Demo Team  
2nd   Aspen Team Diva (training in Snowmass)          Women's 1st
3rd    Telluride Ghostriders    
4th    Aspen Team Diva (training in Aspen)
tied for 5th    Snowmass Village People
(1st Snowboard) &  Telluride Misty Maidens
7th    Telluride Snowboard Synchro Team

First place is local in all categories, Open, Women, and Snowboard.

For first and second place teams, The Aspen Demo team won 2 of the 4 passes as did the Snowmass training
Aspen TeamDiva. The difference was made with the other two passes, The Aspen Demo Team came second
on both and the Divas only second on one.

Thanks to the Ski and Snowboard schools of Aspen/Snowmass for the generous donation of $1500 in
prize money. Special thanks to all the spectators who cheered us on from the deck of Bonnie's.
It was fantastic!!!

A special welcome to all of the Telluride teams and the first Snowboard teams we've seen since 2002.
We are expecting at least 5 new teams in 2011!
2011 Results      9th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 1-3

The winners of 2011
1st Place - Aspen Demo Team
2nd Place - Beaver Creek Demo Team
3rd Place and 1st place Woman's
ASPEN TEAM DIVA!!!
Thanks to all the 2011 teams.
Final Results
  1. Aspen Demo Team (8)
  2. Beaver Creek Demo Team (8)
  3. Aspen Team Diva (6)
  4. Telluride Ghostriders  (8)
  5. Aspen Belles (6)
  6. Beaver Creek Epic Chix  (6)
  7. Aspen Team Diva-ettes   (6)
  8. Beaver Creek Telenators   (6)
  9. Keystone Demo Team (8)
  10. Snowmass Demo Team  (6)
  11. Snowmass Village People  (6)

and Challenge Aspen for a show pass!!
Congratulations to all the teams
April 3rd, 2011
for competing in challenging conditions.
We had a raging snow storm which was dropping more than
an inch an hour with high winds and fog. You could barely see
the finish line for about 3 hours while we hunkered down in
Bonnies restaurant.
We did manage to pull off two passes and the results are in.
2012 Results      10th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 11,12,13
link to AWSC 2012 Results
Open Division results of 2012
1st Beaver Creek Demo Team (8)
2nd Aspen Demo Team (8)
3rd Synchro Team Germany (8)
4th ASPEN TEAM DIVA (8)                               1st place Women's Division
5th Synchro Ladies Germany   (6)                        2nd place Women's
6th Team Beavo  (6)
7th Telluride Ghostriders  (8)
8th Beaver Creek Epic Chix   (8)                           3rd place Women's
9th Southern Synchro Skiers  (8)
10th ASPEN TEAM DIVA-ETTES  (8)                  4th place Women's
11th Aspen Belles    (6)                                          5th place Women's
12th Snowmass Demo Team  (6)
13th Loveland Demo Team    (6)
14th Keystone Demo Team    (8)

Congratulations to all the teams. Well Done
8 person team Results
1st Beaver Creek Demo Team (8)
2nd Aspen Demo Team (8)
3rd Synchro Team Germany (8)
4th ASPEN TEAM DIVA (8)                             1st place (8) Women's Division
5th Telluride Ghostriders  (8)
6th Beaver Creek Epic Chix   (8)                         2nd place (8) Women's
7th Southern Synchro Skiers  (8)
8th ASPEN TEAM DIVA-ETTES  (8)                3rd place (8) Women's
9th Keystone Demo Team    (8)

6 person team Results
1st Synchro Ladies Germany   (6)                        1st place (6) Women's
2nd Team Beavo  (6)
3rd Aspen Belles    (6)                                         2nd place (6) Women's
4th Snowmass Demo Team  (6)
5th Loveland Demo Team    (6)

After a few nail biting weeks wondering if the snow would last and having both Aspen and Snowmass on standby for a possible change
of venue, the amazing grooming department at Aspen Mountain saved the day!!!! OUR eternal thanks to Peter King and Steve Sewell
for being flexible and supportive during this uncertain time.
By all accounts, the best Aspen World Synchro Championships yet. The 10th annual proved to be the biggest, the highest level of
competition to date, a wonderful welcome back to the Germans and a warm welcome for the German Women's team, with a wonderful
and touching memorial tribute to Rob Mahan from the Beaver Creek Demo Team who won it for Rob.
We saw a field of regulars from over the years, Beaver Creek Demo Team, Aspen Demo Team, Synchro Team Germany, ASPEN
TEAM DIVA, Telluride Ghostriders, Beaver Creek Epic Chix, ASPEN TEAM DIVA-ETTES, Aspen Belles, Snowmass Demo Team.
and the Keystone Demo Team.

New teams we welcomed this year were Synchro Ladies Germany, Team Beavo, Southern Synchro Skiers and the Loveland Demo
Team for their debut. Many members of these teams are no strangers to the sport and have been synchro competitors on other teams
over the years.

In an effort to ensure all teams were able to show their talent and perform all of their 4 passes they have trained months and months
perfecting before the weather denied them as it did last year, all 4 passes were run consecutively without break. This made everyone
happy especially Bonnie's restaurant when the party started on the deck early afternoon with DJ Ronnie. The winners were announced
on site and trophy and medal presentations were awarded at the Limelight apres party. Huge thanks to our Volunteers, especially Chief
of Course Dave Grogan, Ski and Snowboard Schools of Aspen for prize money, to Joey for supplying course decoration, to Patrol for
their support and excellent care, and to Gregor Neal and the judges.

The Aspen World Synchro Championships Perpetual Trophy was proudly presented for the first time with engravings of winners of the
Open division and Women's division for the past nine years since 2003. Beaver Creek Demo Team took the Open title and for Women,
Aspen Team Diva will be added for 2012!!!
See you next April, dates TBD, please email your requests for dates
teamdiva@hotmail.com


 The 2012 comp was dedicated in memory
              long time Synchro Skier





Rob Mahan
2017 Results 15th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 7,8,9, 2017
1        Argenteam  (8)                         (1st in Synchro, 4th in Race, 1st in Bumps)
2        Aspen Demo Team (8)              (2nd in Synchro, 1st in Race, 2nd in Bumps)
3        Whistler Demo Team (8)           (3rd in Synchro, 3rd in Race, 3rd in Bumps)
4        Beaver Creek Men's Demo (8)   (4th in Synchro, 2nd in Race, 4th in Bumps)
5        Aspen Team Diva  (8)              (5th in Synchro, 5th in Race, 8th in Bumps, 1st in Women's Division)
6        Beaver Creek Epic Chix (8)       (5th in Synchro, 9th in Race, 12th in Bumps, 2nd in Women's Division)
7        Telluride Ghostriders (6)            (8th in Synchro, 8th in Race, 5th in Bumps)
8        Southern Synchro Skiers            (9th in Synchro, 6th in Race, 6th in Bumps)
9        Aspen Team Diva-Ettes             (7th in Synchro, 10th in Race, 13th in Bumps,
3rd in Women's Division)
10      Argenteam 6  (6)                       (10th in Synchro, 12th in Race, 11th in Bumps)
11      Northstar Demo Team (6)          (12th in Synchro, 7th in Race, 10th in Bumps)
12      Gauchos (6)                              (11th in Synchro, 13th in Race, 9th in Bumps)
13      Team Beavo (6)                        (14th in Synchro, 11th in Race, 7th in Bumps)
14      Aspen Team Diva-Lution(6)       (13th in Synchro, 14th in Race, 14th in Bumps,
4th in Women's Division)
Link to AWSC 2017 Full results

2017 1st Inaugural USA National Synchro Championsips Telluride, Feb 4, 5, 2017
1st place - Telluride Ghostriders       (1st in Synchro, 1st in Race, 1st in Bumps)
2nd - ASPEN TEAM DIVA             (2nd in Synchro, 3rd in Race, 3rd in Bumps, 1st in Women's Division)
3rd - Southern Synchro Skiers          (3rd in Synchro, 2nd in Race, 2nd in Bumps)
4th - ASPEN TEAM DIVA-ETTES  (4th in Synchro, 4th in Race, 4th in Bumps,
2nd in Women's Division)
Link to USA NSC full results 2017

2016 Results  14th Aspen World Synchro Championships - March 31, April 1,2, 2016
1st place - Telluride Ghostriders             (1st in Synchro, 4th in Race, 3rd in Bumps)
2nd - Argenteam                                   (2nd in Synchro, Race and Bumps)
3rd - Whistler Demo Team                     (5th in Synchro, 3rd in Race, 1st in Bumps)
4th - Aspen Demo Team                        (4th in Synchro, 1st in Race, 5th in Bumps)
5th - ASPEN TEAM DIVA                  (3rd in Synchro, 5th in Race, 5th in Bumps, 1st in Women's Division)
6th - Beaver Creek Epic Chix                  (6th in Synchro, 8th in Race, 7th in Bumps, 2nd in Women's Division)
7th - ASPEN TEAM DIVA-ETTES        (7th in Synchro, 7th in Race, 8th in Bumps,
3rd in Women's Division)
8th - Southern Synchro Skiers                 (8th in Synchro, 6th in Race, 6th in Bumps)
9th - Argengirls                                       (9th in Synchro, Race and Bumps, 4th in Women's Division)
10th - ASPEN TEAM DIVA-LUTION    (10th in Synchro, Race and Bumps,
5th in Women's Division)

Link to full AWSC 2016 Results

2015 Results    13th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 3-5
The winners of 2015
The 2nd ASWC competition which included Race and Bumps as well as the Synchro
  1. Aspen Demo Team (8)                  (1st in Race, 3rd in Bumps, 1st in Synchro)
  2. Telluride Ghostriders  (8)               (3rd in Race, 2nd in Bumps, 3rd in Synchro)
  3. Aspen Team Diva (8)                   (1st in Women's Division!!! 4th in Race, 5th in Bumps, 2nd in Synchro)
  4. Team Beavo (8)                            (6th in Race, 4th in Bumps, 4th in Synchro)
  5. Argenteam (8)                               (2nd in Race, 1st in Race, 6th in Synchro)
  6. Beaver Creek Epic Chix  (8)           (2nd in Women's Division, 7th in Race, 6th in Bumps, 5th in Synchro)
  7. Aspen Team Diva-ettes   (8)         (3rd in Women's Division, 5th in Race, 7th in Bumps, 7th in Synchro)
  8. Aspen Team Diva-Lution (6)       (4th in Women's Division, 8th in Race, 8th in Bumps, 8th in Synchro)

Full Results Link 2015
Home   Media   Aspen World Synchro Championships   Diva Ski & Coaching Week   Sponsors   DIVAS   Contact Us
2013 Results     11th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 3-5

The winners of 2013
1st Place - Aspen Demo Team
2nd Place - Telluride Ghostriders
3rd Place and 1st place Woman's
ASPEN TEAM DIVA!!!
Thanks to all the 2013 teams.
Final Results
  1. Aspen Demo Team (8)
  2. Telluride Ghostriders  (8)
  3. Aspen Team Diva (8)          (1st in women's division)
  4. Team Beavo (6)
  5. Southern Synchro Skiers (8)
  6. Aspen Team Diva-ettes   (8) (2nd in Women's Division)
  7. Beaver Creek Epic Chix  (8) (3rd in Women's Division)

A special tribute and dedication
for Jerry (Bergie) Berg was lead by the Aspen Divas as the finale of the competition where all teams
participated. Bergie was the founder and Coach of the original Diva Team.
His energy was clearly present in the number of competitors whose lives he touched.

There was talk of changing the format of the event for 2014 adding racing and moguls as well as modifying the School Figure.
2014 Results    12th Aspen World Synchro Championships - April 5-7
The winner of 2014
Format Change!!!!  The first ASWC competition which included Race and Bumps as well as the Synchro
  1. Aspen Team Diva (8) (1st Overall !!! 1st in Women's Division!!!)
  2. Telluride Ghostriders  (8)
  3. Aspen Demo Team (8)
  4. Beaver Creek Epic Chix  (8) (2nd in Women's Division)
  5. Team Beavo (8)
  6. Southern Synchro Skiers (6)
  7. Aspen Team Diva-ettes   (8) (3rd in Women's Division)
  8. Aspen Team Diva-Lution (6) (4th in Women's Division)

1st ever all Women's team to win first place in the AWSC!
Possibly ever since the first competitions 1988. Need to check on that.
Anyone?